Wednesday What Herb Is This – Marigold

September 2, 2009 at 10:49 am (Associations, Autum Equinox, Herb, Mabon, Magic, pagan, Wednesday, Witch)

Marigold

Latin name: Calendula officinalis
Common names: Calendula, Husband’s Dial, Holigold, Marybud, Caltha
officinalis, Golds, Ruddes, Mary Gowles, Oculus Christi, Pot Marigold,
Marygold, Fiore d’ogni mese, Solis Sponsa.
Parts Used: Flowers, herb, leaves.
Herbal uses: Marigold is chiefly used as a local remedy. It is useful in the
treatment of chronic ulcer, varicose veins, and jaundice. A Marigold flower,
rubbed on the affected part, is a remedy for the pain and swelling caused by
the sting of a wasp or bee. A lotion made from the flowers can be used for
sprains and wounds. The leaves can eaten as a salad and a yellow dye has
also been extracted from the flower, by boiling.
Associations: Marigold is associated with the sun and the element of fire.
Magickal uses: Magical attributes include prophesy, legal matters, the
psychic, seeing magical creatures, love, clairvoyance, dreams, business or
legal affairs and renewing personal energy. Be sure to gather your Marigolds
for magickal workings at noon. A fresh Marigold flower can be worn to court
for a favorable outcome of a trial. If you place Marigold in your mattress,
you will have prophetic dreams… and if you place it under your mattress it
will make whatever you dream come true. Since the Marigold embodies the sun,
it can make a person more attractive and confident. Add Marigold to your
bath water to make this happen. A vase of fresh and bright Marigolds in a
room brings a renewed surge of life to those in the room!

Disclaimer: No one involved in this blog or its contents may be held responsible for any adverse reactions arising from following any of the instructions/recipes on this list. It is the reader’s personal responsibility to exercise all precautions and use his or her own discretion if following any instructions or advice from this blog.

Fair Use Notice: This page may contain copyrighted material the use of which has not been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. This website distributes this material without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. We believe this constitutes a fair use of any such copyrighted material as provided for in 17 U.S.C § 107.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: